CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 G84405

Mr. Dean Gannon
NexTech International
1375 Willow Lake Boulevard
St. Paul, MN 55110

RE: The tariff classification of battery packs from South Korea

Dear Mr. Gannon:

In your letter dated November 15, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted information, the battery packs in question consist of rechargeable lithium-ion battery cells encased in a plastic housing. They are used as the power source for cellular telephones.

The applicable subheading for the battery packs will be 8507.80.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other storage batteries: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This rate of duty will remain unchanged in 2001.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division